Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1Buy Let Live (‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the basis on which We use the information collected about you via www.buyletlive.com. By using the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

2. Information We collect from you

2.1 We will collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give Us: This is information about you that you give Us by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use Our Website, subscribe to Our service and when you report a problem with the Website. The information you give Us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information We collect about you: this includes information about your visit to Our Website. With regard to each of your visits to Our Website, we will automatically collect your IP address which We use to help administer the Website. We may also gather other information such as the type of internet browser which We use to provide you with a more effective service.
  • Information We receive from other sources: This is information We may receive about you if you use any of the other websites We operate or the other services We provide. We will notify you when We receive information about you from them and the purposes for which We intend to use that information.

3. Use of Information

3.1 Information you give Us: We use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • to ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about product or services We feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please check or uncheck the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data or by following the unsubscribe information on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Policy.

3. Use of Information

3.1 Information you give Us: We use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into between you and Us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from Us;
  • to provide you with information about other products and services We offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
  • to ensure that content from Our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about product or services We feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please check or uncheck the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data or by following the unsubscribe information on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Policy.

3.3Information We receive from other sources: We will combine this information with information you give to Us and information We collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. Disclosure of your information

4.1 You agree that We have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of Our group, which means Our subsidiaries, Our holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 381 of the Companies and Allied Matters Act 2020;
  • Selected third parties including business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract We enter into with you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist Us in the improvement and optimisation of Our Website;

4.2 We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply Our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect Our rights, property, or safety.

5. Cookies and similar technology

5.1 When you visit the Website, we may store some information (commonly known as a ‘cookie’) on your computer. Cookies are small files of information which use a unique identification tag and are stored on your device as a result of using the Website or other services that We provide to you. Our Website and services may also utilise cookies and other similar technologies to collect information about your general internet usage.

5.2 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Website.

5.3 We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • To estimate Our users’ size and usage pattern;
  • To store information about your preferences, and allow Us to customize Our Website according to your interests;
  • To speed up your searches;
  • To recognize you when you return to our website;
  • To recall personal information previously provided by you
  • To improve Our Website and deliver a better and personalized service.

5.4 We may use the services of certain third parties, for the purpose of operating and administering the Website. Such third party service providers may collect the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address and such information will be governed by the privacy policies of the third party service providers.

6. Storing your information

6.1 We endeavour to securely store all information we gather within databases controlled by Us. We may however, store information in locations outside our direct control.

6.2 Our databases are stored on secured servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and the world wide web is not completely secure. Therefore, your use of Our Website will be at your own risk. Although we will do Our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Website.

6.3 We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and you agree that you will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security.

6.4 In the event We become aware of any breach of the security of your information, We endeavour to take appropriate action to the best of Our ability to remedy such a breach.

7. Linking to third-party websites

7.1 We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from Our Website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7.2 If you linked to Our Website from a third party website, We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party website and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

8. Indemnity

8.1 You agree to indemnify and hold Us harmless from:

  • any actions, claims, demands, suits, damages, losses, penalties, interest and other charges and expenses (including legal fees and other dispute resolution costs) made by any third party due to or arising out of any violation of the terms of this Policy;
  • any acts or deeds, including for any non-compliance or violation, of any applicable law, rules, regulations on your part;
  • any fraud committed by you.

9. Access to information

The Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (‘NDPR’) 2019 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the NDPR. Any access request will be subject to a charge of a reasonable administrative fee to meet the costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

10. Changes to the Policy

We may update this Policy to reflect changes to Our practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices. We are not obliged to share with you any such updates, whether material or otherwise and it shall be your responsibility to keep yourself updated on any changes to the Policy.

11. Contact Us

If at any time you will like to contact Us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at info@buyletlive.com